2023 Awards Review

Sue-Ellen Helmacy, Eastern Division Awards Advisor

The Eastern Division has an incredibly talented group of patrollers. We are proud that so many were honored with awards this year. This is a list of the awards winners for 2023, including our Eastern Division patrollers who won National Outstanding Awards and the Eastern Division Outstanding Awards winners. The list also includes National and Leadership Commendation Appointments, Distinguished and Meritorious Service, Purple, Blue, Green, and Yellow Merit Stars, Patriot Star, Patroller Cross, and Patroller Achievement Award winners, plus 50-year Lifetime Service Awards.

Click on this link to see a PDF list of the award winners

 

 

Minnie Dole Award 2023

Joseph "Butch" MacQueenWNY
RichardWoolfSVT

2023 National Outstanding Awards

Nordic PatrollerMatthewKarpinienczNJ
Paid PatrollerWilliamVaughanNJ
Young Adult PatrollerEliotJablonskiNJ

2023 Eastern Division Outstanding Awards

AdministratorRobertSnobyWAPP
Alpine PatrollerTomWallinGV
AlumniSkipMillorGV
Bike PatrolMt. Pleasant BikeWAPP
Large Alpine PatrolWhitefaceENY
Non-OEC InstructorHaroldClarkGV
OEC InstructorWilliamMcMinnSVT
Nordic PatrolHigh Point NordicNJ
Nordic PatrollerMatthewKarpinienczNJ
Paid PatrollerWilliamVaughanNJ
Paid Patrol DirectorEricvan den BergNJ
Patrol RepresentativeStephaneeSynottEPA
Small Alpine PatrolCockaigneWNY
Young Adult PatrollerEliJablonskiNJ

2023 Eastern Division Awards

Donna McGraw Patroller for Patrollers AwardJerry Sherman Outstanding Division Patroller Award
MikeMcGinnisSNYDanielFieldsCNY
990 Award
LauraTuckerWMAWilliam Gross Memorial Fist Aid Trophy
501c3 AwardTom W.BlackwellSNY
JohnTuttleWNY

David J. Nelson Memorial Scholarships 2023

ScholarshipsHonorable Mentions
AidanCocoWMARyanBellemoreEMARI
LiamFergusonWAPPWyattCarnigliaENY
Eliot JablonskiNJJosieKellyWAPP
MargaretNebzydoskiEPAMaiaMerrimanEPA
LukeWesterCNY

National Appointments 2023

JohnO'Neil12289WMA
KaitlynFowle12290NVT
CharlieMagill12291NVT
PeterBayer12297CT
RebeccaMoran-Rubin12298CT
StewBartner12302WMA
AnnaJaremko12303WNY
JohnStarke12308GV
MarkTornatore12309GV
ChrisMorrell12314WMA
BillWelch12319WMA
GregMcCabe12325WNY
RachelMiller12327GV
BrianFerguson12334GV
PeterBuss12346WAPP
MikeWallace12347WAPP
JoeBudney12350EPA

Leadership Commendation Appointments 2023

PeterAlusitz8571WMA
WilliamMuir8573ME
WilliamSchaaf8575WNY
JanetSnyder8577GV
James 'Chris' Greenwood8583NVT
WaltStoy8585WAPP

Distingished Service Award 2023

GregBobergWNY
FrankFrohnappleWNY
TonyPercivalleWMA
EdRalickiWMA
NedStormGV
DennisZercherEPA

Meritorius Service Award 2023

LindaCliffordWMA
SteveDuncanGV
NormJacquesWMA
BobbyMorganEPA
TonyPhilpinCT
JohnSoberWMA
BillTeamersonGV
KrisVasiliauskasGV
PamWelchGV
RobertWestEMARI
ScottWilsonWMA

Purple Merit Star 2023

MartinClementsNVTAlexNagleWNY
TomDavisEPATerryOwnesEPA
AaronDeuellNHNoahPhilipSVT
JimDerzonPROFletcher "Ian"PotterNVT
SarahDrianskySVTSteveRawlingsWNY
RobFinicleWNYDanRussellWNY
DouglasFishSVTBrandonSeifertPRO
BenjaminGrahamWNYBrianSickeENY
LeviGrovesENYCynthiaSliszWNY
AmyGuthNHDavidSmithEPA
JustinGuthNHSteveSnyderWNY
JoeHallEPADeborahTrumanWNY
MathewHershWNYDonUhlerENY
DavidMagagnaEPAKateVoorheesNVT
MikeMayernickWNYOrlaWalshNVT
RichMillerEPA

Blue Merit Star 2023

WilliamAndrewsEPAMikeKirschWNY
PaulAustinNHGarthLeaning˜ENY
GunnarBlanchardPROJenniferLesperanceWMA
BrandonBoutelleENYBarryLipskySVT
ChristopherBoydWAPPKeithMacPhailWAPP
ArnoldeCarbaughPROColinMahoneyNVT
RobertCarhartEPARosalieMayernickWNY
MattCarnigliaENYWillMiemisENY
JamesCarruthersEPALiamO'BrienWMA
CaraChandlerWMABobOuelletteWMA
AidanCocoWMABenParkerWMA
MarkConboyPRODerekPrillENY
ThomasCsongradiEPAJames (Ted)ProctorWAPP
ChadCulbertsonEPAJoeRineENY
BryanDanielWNYRodrigoRisopatronEPA
EdDaviau (2)WMAAnnRitz-FarmerPRO
EdwardEckerEPAHowardRosenthalEPA
WhitneyEmery (2)PROBerndSchleimannWMA
YarrowFarnsworthNHLarrySchottkeWNY
BobFernandesWMAJustinSchwabWNY
RobFinicle (2)WNYBrandonSeifertPRO
JohnFoppertENYKelleyShultzNH
MargaretFossNHBrianSickeENY
TomGale (2)PROKyleSinclair (2)ENY
SteveGliddenWMALeoSmithWMA
MelanieGouldingWNYMattSmithPRO
JulieHall (2)EPARobertSnobyWAPP
BarryHarrisWNYDanielSpeicherWAPP
DonHaschWAPPChadTaggartWAPP
NaomiHodgsonPROWilliamWalkerNH
JohnathanImgrundWAPPBillWaltonPRO
RenataJankowskaEPAHaileyYoushockEPA
CaitlinKellyPRODougZecherSVT
MichaelKeyesSVTTimothyBenoitEMARI
ZoeSmithEMARIDanielWycoEMARI

Green Merit Star 2023

RobertGiolitoSVT

Yellow Merit Star 2023

ForrestAbildWMANicolasLoewSVT
WayneArsenaultMENathanMaclureME
JamieBakerNVTBrantMaleyEPA
SueBallekEPALouisMarchi Jr.EPA
GregBobergWNYStuartMavrosNJ
JaredBogerWAPPNancyMayberryEPA
LarryBurnahPROWillaimMcMinnSVT
NealColquhounEPAEdMeeksEPA
KellyCotaNVTBobMillerEPA
DavidCurryGVKeithMillerGV
RussCzjakaEPASkipMillorGV
MaryDavisSVTGregMohrEPA
TomDavisEPADavid Nelson, Jr (2)SNY
MichaelDeFiilippisNJTerryOwnesEPA
GerryDelisleWMAJimPolicelliEPA
TedDiamondWMAGerryPollardWMA
MikeDiminWMAAlanQuimbyWNY
MeganEckhartEPAAdamRayEPA
ThomasEshlemanWAPPKennethReeseEPA
BenjaminGrahamWNYJenniferRinkerEPA
HaroldGreen (2)WMAHowardRosenthalEPA
AnnaHermannWAPPSteveShellyGV
LeslieKelleySVTLauraSinsabaughWAPP
P. TimothyKellyEPATamaraSloanWMA
MichaelKlauEMARIRobertSnobyWAPP
ThomasKneiss (2)EPAPaulSpearEPA
GarthLeaningENYDanielleStepongziENY
JohnLeckeyWMATonyTelescoNVT
MarianneLewisWAPPSusanWileyEPA
CherylLilleyWMAMelissaWintersNH
GerryKaelbleinEMARIMichaelKlauEMARI

Patroller Cross 2023

ThomasBraunsworthNJJacobMullenWMA
LeanneCarlsonWNYChuckNatarioWMA
DavidCiminiWMAJasonO’DonnellSNY
EdwardCsongradiEPASue-EllenRepetaCT
CurtGoetzWNYThomasWilliamsNVT
JaredMaidmanWMAMikeZinchukWMA

Patroit Star 2023

ForrestAbildWMAErinMcSoleyWMA
PeterBeauregardWMADennisMorrisSVT
KenBurdickWMAChristopherMurphyNVT
HannahBurkWMATonyOstroskiWMA
GeorgeBurnsWNYBobOuelletteWMA
AnnaliseCallaghanWMAKhaliParkerWMA
MarkChapmanSVTJosephPhelanNVT
SunnyCrawfordWMAGerryPollardWMA
JamesDeBisschopCTNilePullinCT
GregDiazCTEdRalickiWMA
IanDodsonEPAAidenReinhardtWMA
RichardDulacCTEricSandbornME
FrankFieldsWMAJamesSaulnierSVT
JacobFrederickWMAClaudiaSchuhWMA
FredFritzCTSimonSekulovskiWMA
RitGormanWMAAlexanderSheehanWMA
ToddGustaitisMEBrianSmithCT
ErikaHartelWMADominickSondriniWMA
MatthewHayesWNYJacobTeagueWMA
WilliamHolmesSVTMarleyWaitWMA
BillKearneyCTJessicaWeissSVT
CadeManascoWMAChiaraWurdackWMA
BrianMcDonaldNVTErikZetterstromNVT
RileyMcHaleWMA

Patroller Achievment Award 2023

DavidAlbanoCTMickeyLorensonWMA
JamesBarryCTMarkLukacsGVR
MarshallBergerCTBobMarshCNY
LindaBoydCTDailMartinME
PatrickCarrCTVictorMartinCT
CoreyClukeyCTAlMasonWMA
RickCoffeyCTTimMcCluskyCNY
ScottDawickCTJimMcCluskyCNY
ArranDuncanGVRMichaelMooreCT
KathleenEastyCNYBeckyMudgeCT
JeffFeatherEPATomMurchCNY
RobFieldingWMAMikeNovelloGVR
JimFoleyCTTimothyO’ConnorCT
BernadetteFowlerCTRichardOhanesianCT
MikeGeorgeWNYAlisaPhillips-GriggsCT
RonGingrichCNYToddRogersGVR
PamHenelWNYDaveSacchitellaWMA
LouisHeroesMEMarkSarnoEPA
GeorgeHicksWMADavidSchafferCT
BrendaHortonCTEricSchmidtCT
BethHowesWMADeannaToddWMA
MelindaJohnsonWMADavidTomazicEPA
BarbKnaufCNYFrankTrifilettiCT
JohnLaDucCNYEdWhelanCNY
MichaelLapierreCTRobertWitkewiczCT

50-Year National Lifetime Service Award 2023

RonClarkWMA
MikeDydychENY

National Certificate of Appreciation 2023

EricEricksonEPA
WilliamMartyakWAPP

 

The process of recognizing dedicated patrollers never stops. The deadline for submitting the 2024 Outstanding Award applications to Eastern Division is March 1st.